Special Prize Winners – The Irish Times

Special Prize Winners – The Irish Times

AGRICULTURE, FOOD AND MARINE DEPARTMENT

Biological & Ecological – Senior: Olivia O’Shea, Erica O’Brien Murray, Abigail O’Brien Murray; Can we save the common ash?; Loreto Secondary School.

ABP FOOD GROUP FARM SAFETY AWARD

Biological & Ecological – Intermediate: John Buckley; Investigation of a prototype tool belt for the prevention of musculoskeletal injuries in veterinarians; Árdscoil Uí Urmoltaigh.

ALEXION

Technology – Intermediate: Sadie Loftus; An investigation into the use of external electrical impulses in the treatment and management of Raynaud’s disease; Salesian High School.

I mean LILLY

Chemical, Physical and Mathematical Sciences – Intermediate: Rachael Burns; An investigation into alternative feedstocks for biodiesel fuel production that contribute to a cleaner environment; Coláiste Dún an Rí.

GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF IRELAND

Chemical, Physical and Mathematical Sciences – Junior: Chloe Ní Conghaile, Máirtin Ó Conghaile, Amy Ní Clèirigh; The Power of the Waves on Ennis Meain- Can an unstoppable force move an immovable thing; Saint John’s College.

IRISH SCIENCE TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION

Chemical, Physical and Mathematical Sciences – Junior: Padraig Doherty, Madison Reddin; A Garbage Physics Project; Desmond College.

THE TARGET

Technology – Senior: Aaron Dignam, Ciaran Leddy; GaelTalk – an immersive virtual reality Irish language learning experience that can promote Irish language practice; Saint Joseph Secondary School.

ROAD SAFETY AWARD

Social and Behavioral Sciences – Intermediate: Kate Ballance, Sadhbh Nolan, Alex Mc Elroy; Does music interfere with our steering wheels? A systematic investigation of the effects that different genres and styles of music have on driving ability and driving habits; St Mary’s Secondary School.

HANDING OVER

Biological and Ecological – Intermediate: Aine Shortall, Kate Whyte; A sweeter way to treat equine parasites; Moate Community School.

PRIZE .IE

Technology – Intermediate: Shaunak Mohapatra; Creating a safe and accessible healthcare platform; Confey Community College.

COMREG – REGULATIONS OF THE COMMISSION FOR COMMUNICATIONS

Technology – Senior: Donal McDermott, Tega Awhinawhi; An investigation into the feasibility of using microcontrollers in buoyancy aids to prevent marine accidents; Marist College.

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

Biological & Ecological – Intermediate: Alisha Manoj; Which compostable litter liner is best for home composting?; St Andrews College.

SELF HELP AFRICA SCIENCE FOR DEVELOPMENT

Technology – Senior: Vedh Kannan, Will Carkner; BloodBox: A Diagnostic Tool for Bloodborne Diseases; Sutton Park School.

SCIENCE FOUNDATION IRELAND

Technology – Intermediate: Sebastian Galvin, Julian Lewandowski, Evan Wynne; A solution to coastal flooding in Irish cities; Sutton Park School.

WILLIAMS LEA IRELAND

Social and Behavioral Sciences – Intermediate: Leanne Mahon, Aimee Farrell; Vaping Unveiled – Harmless or Habit Forming?; FCJ High School.

BEST PROJECT IN IRELAND

Social and Behavioral Sciences – Intermediate: Clarisse Ní Conchubhair, Sadbh Bonnington, Patrick Cox; An investigation into the effect of binaural beats on sleep; Gharman Middle School.

INSTITUTE OF PHYSICS IN IRELAND

Chemical, Physical and Mathematical Sciences – Senior: Aaron Waldron, Conor Quinlivan; Factors affecting muon flux density; Mungret Community College.

REGENERATION

Chemical, Physical and Mathematical Sciences – Intermediate: Oisín O’Neill, Darragh Henderson; Development of a device for economically viable desalination of seawater for people in developing countries; Oatlands College.

CISCO

Technology – Intermediate: Minahil Mir, Tamima Abedin, Abbey McNamara; Hit the books; Coláiste Nano Nagle.

STREAK

Technology – Intermediate: Weichen Huang; Self-supervised intermodal representation learning; St Andrews College.

CENTRAL STATISTICS OFFICE (CSO) OPEN DATA AWARD

Biological and Ecological – Senior: Michael Hearty, Luke McKeveney; An investigation of methane release from permafrost using satellite data; Abbey Christian Brothers School.

IV PERSPECTIVE AWARD

Technology – Senior: Andrei Florian, Ilya Solovjov; An investigation into global gene sequence screening and development of a novel screening system; CBS St Aidan.

HEANET – IRELAND’S NATIONAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION NETWORK

Social and Behavioral Sciences – Intermediate: Rachel Wallace; An investigation into the differences in how men and women are treated in online games; Saint Aloysius School.

FOOD SAFETY AUTHORITY OF IRELAND

Technology – Juniors: Laiba Mir, Wagma Jan, Lana Qaddoura; Keep it halal; Coláiste Nano Nagle.

NATIONAL WATER FORUM

Biological & Ecological – Intermediate: Eve O’Driscoll, Susannah Guerin; An investigation into the effectiveness of sediment ponds constructed on agricultural land in promoting biodiversity as indicated by the presence of water beetles as bioindicators; Colaiste Treasa.

IRISH RESEARCH COUNCIL

Social and Behavioral Sciences – Intermediate: Sophie Brennan, Ava Clare; Flow forecast; Loreto High School.

eFlow STAR (Sustainable Transport Award Recognition)

Social and Behavioral Sciences – Intermediate: Lily O’Shea, Grace Kelleher, Caoimhe O’Brien; Modeling emissions from passenger transport to inform local and national school sustainable transport policy; St Mary’s Macroom Secondary School.

GREENCOAT REGENERATES

Technology – Intermediate: Seán O’Sullivan; Investigating the viability of wind generation at the micro level; Colaiste Chiarain.

HEALTH RESEARCH COUNCIL

Social and Behavioral Sciences – Intermediate: Leah Nolan; Vaping Under the Influence: An Investigation into the Impact of Social Media on Adolescent Attitudes to Vaping; Loreto Secondary School.

deal with your feelings

Social and Behavioral Sciences – Senior: Shane O’Connor, Liam Carew; Assessing the impact of second level education on key aspects of adolescent life and development; Abbey School.

MET IRELAND

Chemical, Physical and Mathematical Sciences – Intermediate: Oisin Jackson; A statistical analysis of the relationship between rainfall and river flow in the Aille River catchment; Mary Immaculate Secondary School.

NATIONAL AUTHORITY FOR DISABILITY

Biological and Ecological – Intermediate: April Conroy, Kathleen Campbell, Jessica Fergus; Effect of aging on balance; St Vincent’s Secondary School.

HOUSING AGENCY

Technology – Juniors: Hazem Ahmed, Muhammad Billal Ali Khan; Buy or rent? A predictive analytics algorithm to predict house prices using machine learning; Coláiste Phadraig CBS.

JACK RESTAN DISPLAYS

Biological and Ecological – Senior: Caragh Killeen, Ailish Marrinan, Cian McInerney; Kelpoleum: biofuel from sugar algae as an alternative to petroleum fuel; St. Joseph Community College.

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

Social and Behavioral Sciences – Intermediate: Ava Conerney; GE T together – Girls in Engineering and Technology; St Brigid’s College.

BEST PROJECT NORTHERN IRELAND

Biological & Ecological – Senior: Cara Colvin; Cigarette smoke causes lung scarring – how?; South East Regional College, Lisburn.

CHEMISTRY, PHYSICS AND MATHEMATICS STRIP

Chemical, Physical and Mathematical Sciences – Senior: Adrian Dragomir; Al-energy; Adamstown Community College.

BIOLOGICAL & ECOLOGICAL HORIZON

Biological & Ecological – Senior: Ayush Tambde; Analyzing single-cell proteomic data to understand the mechanisms of oncogenic transformation and how to control them; Stratford College.

RTÉ SOCIAL AND BEHAVIORAL

Social and Behavioral Sciences – Junior: Maria Lenny; An investigation into the effect of ball target practice on memory function among primary school children; Loreto College.

ANALOG TECHNOLOGY

Technology – Senior: Solomon Doyle; DermAI- Deep neural network-based detection tool for classification of benign and malignant skin lesions in aid of early prognosis; Dundalk High School.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *